1. Admission Requirements

MIPLC students will bring to our learning community a high level of excellence expressed in a rich diversity of backgrounds, accomplishments, talents, and interests. Students in past classes have consistently found this special atmosphere to be very conducive to their studies – and great fun, too.

In order to be considered for admission, applicants need to have at least

A Completed University or College Degree

All applicants to the MIPLC must hold a Bachelor's degree or higher. While most of our students hold a previous degree in law, natural sciences, or engineering, we also welcome students from other disciplines. If the subject of your prior studies seems to lack an obvious relation to IP, we invite you to convince us in your letter of motivation why you are nevertheless an interesting candidate for our LL.M. program.

To start your studies at the MIPLC, you are required to have gained at least 240 ECTS* credits which are generally equivalent to a four-year Bachelor's degree. At the MIPLC, you will gain 60 ECTS credits, amounting to a total of 300 ECTS credits, which is the minimum required for the Master's degree.

If you have fewer than 240 ECTS credits, e.g. because you only have a three-year Bachelor's degree, we can recognize additional credits you have gained from professional experience. You can earn a maximum of 60 ECTS credits that way. However, you must then have at least two years of professional experience: one year for the extra credits, and another year to satisfy the professional experience requirement (see below).

* ECTS is an acronym for "European Credit Transfer Scheme." It is part of the "Bologna Process" that aims at creating a unified European university landscape, where credits gained at one university can be transferred to another.

Professional Experience

Our LL.M. program is a non-consecutive "program of further study" ("weiterbildender Studiengang" in German). Under German law, such programs, which are clearly designed for professionals, are open only to applicants with a minimum of professional experience.

All applicants to the MIPLC are therefore required to have at least one year of full-time professional experience. Any professional experience must have been gained after the completion of your first university or college degree. This is a legal requirement.

As already mentioned above, if your only degree is a three-year Bachelor's degree (180 ECTS credits), you will need at least two years of full-time professional experience.

"Full-time" means that your working time should have been approx. 35-40 hours per week. Part-time work will be counted pro-rata.

Apart from actual employment in a paid position, the MIPLC recognizes as professional experience also internships, work as a graduate research assistant, and legal traineeships for the bar exam (e.g. the German "Referendariat").

Very Good Knowledge of the English Language

Since the program is taught entirely in English, all students are required to have very good knowledge of the English language. One of the MIPLC admission requirements therefore is a minimum score in one of the following tests taken within the last three years:

  • TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language):
    minimum score of 85 (iBT), 223 (CBT), or 563 (PBT); or
  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System, academic version):
    score of 6.5 or above; or
  • Cambridge CPE (Certificate of Proficiency in English):
    minimum grade of "C"; scores from other Cambridge tests, such as the Key English Test and the Certificate of Advanced English, will not be accepted.

The test requirement is waived for applicants who are either native speakers of English or have received their degree from an institution at which English is the language of instruction. In the latter case, please add a written confirmation from your university if you have studied in a country other than the UK, Ireland, the USA, Canada, Australia, or New Zealand.

Please note that even if you are exempt from the test requirement for your LL.M. application, you may still need to take such a test for your visa application (Indian citizens in particular). To avoid a delay in your visa application, which might result in your late arrival to the program, please check with the German Embassy or Consulate in your country already by the time you apply to the MIPLC.

Applicants are responsible for making their own arrangements to take one of the tests. For more information, please refer to the following web pages:

TOEFL candidates, please note that MIPLC does not have an institution code at ETS. To have your score report sent directly to MIPLC, please just indicate our mailing address indicated in the Application Instructions.

 

 

2. Applica-
tion Periods

Further Information

Visa Information